Information About the school

General information about the school, accreditation and affiliation

About CMS

City Montessori School (CMS) is a co-ed K-12 day school running in 18 campuses across the city of Lucknow, the state capital of Uttar Pradesh. Founded in 1959 by Drs Jagdish and Bharti Gandhi with the motto Jai Jagat (‘victory to the world’) based on the ancient wisdom of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam (the whole earth is my family) and inspired by the teachings of Mahatma Gandhi and social reformer Sant Vinobha Bhave. Jai Jagat has been the school's greeting from the beginning.

The school is affiliated to the Delhi-based Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE) which offers the ICSE (class 10) and ISC (class 12) qualifications, and is also affiliated with the Cambridge Assessment International Education (CAIE) UK, which offers the iGCSE (class 10) and A-Level (class 12) qualifications. Of the 18 campuses of CMS, five campuses go upto grade 8 and are recognized by the Basic Education Department of the Government of Uttar Pradesh.

The school has a strong academic reputation, producing large cohorts of high-scoring students in the school-leaving board exams: four CMS campuses are ranked in the Top 10 schools of India for graduating the largest cohorts of class XII ISC students with an aggregate mark of 90 percent or more. The school places emphasis on children's all-round development through art, music, dance, drama, sport, debating, MUNs, international exchange with students abroad, the Junior Youth Empowerment Programme, etc.

CMS offers uniquely progressive 21st century schooling with special emphasis on nurturing human values, character development and peace education. In 2002, CMS was awarded the UNESCO Prize for Peace Education, the only school worldwide to have been conferred this accolade for “promoting values of education for peace and tolerance”. In 2013, the Guinness Book of Records certified CMS as the world’s largest school in a city.

CMS Society is an NGO associated with the United Nations (UNDPI) for promoting the UN ideals.

Curriculum

  • Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (ICSE)
  • Indian School Certificate (ISC)
  • International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE)
  • Advanced Level (A-Level)

Admission Policy

  • Application for admission is made to the Principal of the concerned campus on a prescribed application form.
  • Admission to Pre-Primary classes and Playgroup is made according to the age of the child - 3 years of age for Montessori class; 4 years of age for Nursery class, and 5 years of age for Kindergarten (KG) class. A child's ability is also taken into consideration. Birth certificate issued by the Municipal Corporation is required, but in case it is unavailable, alternative IDs are acceptable.
  • Admission in Classes III and above is taken on the basis of previous year's result and performance in a written test conducted by the school followed by an interview with the Principal.

The admission policy of CMS is contained in the CMS Dossier which goes to the home of all students with the annual exam report card at the end of each year, in preparation for the start of the new academic year. It is also given to prospective parents who make an admission query. The Dossier sets out the school’s admission policies and procedures, the Rules of the school, the school uniform in detail, and the school’s fee structure and payment schedule.


Details of facilities including hostel, sports, co-curricular activities and extra-curricular activities

Sports

Games and sports are an integral part of CMS education through which students are meaningfully engaged with their education, helping in increasingtheir academic performance, school attendance and inculcating in them life skills.

Apart from existing big, natural grass playgrounds at CMS Aliganj, Kanpur Road and Rajajipuram I campuses, modern astroturf and polygrass fields for team games like hockey, basketball, and football have been developed at CMS Gomti Nagar I, Gomti Nagar II, Rajendranagar I and Rajendranagar III campuses. International cricket matches are played under state-of-the-art floodlights that have been installed at the cricket stadium of CMS Kanpur Road campus, which also organized the hugely successful CISCE National Cricket Tournament this academic session. RDSO organized “EXSPO” International 2019 in 15 sporting disciplines. International teams from a number of countries participated in the International football tournament “Concord” which was organized by CMS Station Road campus. Like every year, inter-campus games and sports competitions were held in football, basketball, table tennis, karate, judo, cricket, yoga athletics, swimming, etc. CMS students brought laurels to the school by winning numerous awards at the zonal, state, national and SGFI (Sports and Games Federation of India) levels.

Professionally qualified sports and physical education teachers diligently nurtured the sporting talent of students. Some of the sporting achievements in 2019-20 have been:

  • 17 CMS students represented the Council for the SGFI Games 2019-20. Mridual Kashyap for under-14 yoga, Aanya Verma for under-13 yoga, Mahika Gupta for under -17 Taekwondo, Akshat Saxena for under-14 Taekwondo, Anushka, Satakashi Singh and Sheetanshu Gautam for Swimming, Aditya Pratap Singh, Krishna Gupta, Brahmansh Nigam, Pawan Kumar Verma and Aryan Singh for U-17 Cricket, Nishesh Singh, Tanisha Verma and Lakshya Tiwari for U-19 Cricket Vaishnavi Singh and Ashish Durgapal for Karate.

  • Divyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medals in ASISC National Skating 500 meter & 1000 meter road races and a Silver medal in the 5000 meter road race, held at Khopali, Maharashtra.

  • Naman and Amrit from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in ASISC National Cricket held at Hyderabad.

  • Akshat Saxena from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold medal in ASISC National Taekwondo at Ahmadabad, Gujrat.

  • Ayushi Singh from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in ASISC National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Khalid Umar from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in ASISC National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Arushi Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze Medal in ASISC National Skating held at Greater Noida.

  • Yavinika and Anushka from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze Medal in ASISC National Swimming 200 meter butterfly stroke held at Bangalore.

  • Aporva from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in ASISC National Skating 3000 meter road race held at Khopali, Maharashtra.

  • Aryan Singh, Pawan Kumar, Krishna Gupta and Brahmansen Nigam from Chowk campus won Gold medal in CISCE National Cricket held at Jaipur.

  • Mahika Gupta from Station Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Mridul, Ummie, Samridhi and Aanya from Chowk campus won Silver medal in CISCE National Yoga held at Ranchi.

  • Wafa Sadiq and Aviral Verma from Chowk campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Aishwarya Vaish from Station Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Aditya Pratap Singh from RDSO campus won Gold medal in CISCE U-17 National Cricket held at Hyderabad.

  • Satakshi Singh from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver and Bronze medal in CISCE National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Aniruddh Singh from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Arnav Srivastava from Rajajipuram I campus won Gold medal in National Level Taekwondo held at M.K. Classic Open International Taekwondo Championship, New Delhi.

  • Abhijeet Saxena, Akshat Saxena and Dev Pratap Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at St. Jesus Convent, Noida.

  • Sushant Sahu from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at St. Jesus Convent, Noida.

  • Vaishnavi Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold and Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Ananya Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Akshita Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Kanishka Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Avika Mishra from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Suyansh Gupta from Gomti Nagar I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anshika Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Silver medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating Championship held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Devanshi Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold and 1 Bronze medals medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating Championship held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Vidyansh Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Swimming Meet held at Allahabad.

  • Anushka Rana from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Lovjot Kaur and Vishadeep Singh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Karate held at Jhansi.

  • Devyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anushka Thakur and Anshubhi from Kanpur Road campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Bhavya from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Saksham from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter and 100 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Om from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Nirmal and Aporuv from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anushka from Kanpur Road campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Sahiba from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Nirmal from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Divyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 5000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Parth Ratan from Mahanagar campus won Gold medal in AISC Regional Lawn Tennis held at St. Peters, Agra.

  • Bismen Singh from Mahanagar campus won Bronze medal in AISC Regional Lawn Tennis held at St. Peters, Agra.

  • Sagar Bhargava and Avinash Pandey from Mahanagar campus won Bronze medal in State Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayushi Singh and Pragya Pandey from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold medal in ASISC Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Akshit Bhatnagar from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Medhanshu Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Harshit Kumar from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Arav Thakur, Anay Mathur, Yash Dubey, Ojas Agarwal, Padmaja Singh, Swaroop, Suhani Nagar, Abhivyanti and Ujjwal from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ishan Shukla, Ujjwal, Vidansh, Shubhi Vijendra and Krishana Priya Singh from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Lalit and Mohd Ahmed Khan from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Joshva Sanker and Lokshya from Cambridge campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 100 and 200 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 100 and 200 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 400 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 4 x 100 meter relay race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 200 and 400 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 800 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 4 x 100 meter relay held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Parth Tiwari from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50meter back Stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Wafa Sadia, Aviral Verma, Mohd Adnan, Hussain Mehandi and Aanya Verma from Chowk campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Navita Bharti, from Chowk campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Vijit Rastogi, Mohd. Hasan, Aryan Singh, Kavish, Pawan Kumar, Krishna Gupta, Brammarishna Nigam and Kartavya Jain from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-14 Cricket held at Colvin Taluqdars' College, Lucknow.

  • Prakhar Srivastava, Jain Haider, Tushik, Mritunjay Pandey, Mohd. Shanzar and Ritansh Agarwal from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-17 Cricket held at Colvin College, Lucknow.

  • Mridual, Ummie and Samridhi from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Yoga held at Kanpur.

  • Aanya and Angle from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Yoga held at Kanpur.

  • Shashwat Singh from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 and 100 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Shashwat Singh from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Yuraj Singh from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 and 100 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Parth Ajay from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter butterfly stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Syed Ata Abbas from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Sanskar Sagar from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Animeha Mishra from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 100 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Sania Majood from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Ali Zehra from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Vaishnavi Pal from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter butterfly stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Mahika Gupta and Aishwarya from Station Road Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Noida.

  • Danish Ahmad from Station Road Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Boxing held at L.M.C. Lucknow.

  • Ashutosh Kumar, SaniyaNiyaz, Fareha, NamanJha and Altamish Ahmed from Station Road Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Boxing held at L.M.C. Lucknow.

  • Ali Abbas from Rajajipuram I Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional 200 meter race held at P.A.C. Lucknow.

  • Ali Abbas from Rajajipuram I Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional 110 meter Hurdle held at P.A.C. Lucknow.

  • Saksham from RDSO Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Karate held at Jhasi, Lucknow.

  • Aditya Pratap Singh, Mritunjay Mishra, Akarsh Shukla, Sparsh Prajapati and Shiv Pandey from RDSO Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-17 Cricket held at Colvin College. Lucknow.

  • Aryavee Shukla from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Anirudh Pratap Singh, Sheetanshu, Satakashi, Lavanya Bajpai and Aryan Yadav from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Satakashi, Aryan Yadav, AkaritiAgarwal, RiddhamJaiswal and Aman Kumar Srivastava from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Riddham Jaiwal and Aakriti Agarwal from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Football Team- Girls from Aliganj I Campus won Silver medal in Regional Level Football held at UP Sainik School, Lucknow.

  • Football Team- Boys from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in Regional Level Football held at UP Sainik School, Lucknow.

  • Suryansh Pal Singh from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level High Jump held at PAC Mahanagar, Lucknow.

  • Arnav Agnihotri, Ayaz Khan and Rishi Chaturvedi from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level 4 x 100 meter held at PAC Mahanagar, Lucknow.

  • Vaishnavi Singh and Parth Dwivedi from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in SGFI State level Karate held at Khalsa Inter College.

  • Ratnesh Rai from Aliganj I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.


Western Classical Music:

Students have an opportunity to learn Western Classical Music in CMS campuses, which apart from being a source of joy to the learner, also facilitates the development of cognitive skills and abilities. Violin lessons using sheet music are provided by a professional classical violinist and singing lessons, again via sheet music, by a trained western classical singer.

Interested students take violin and singing lessons during school hours on a one-to-one basis. This individual (one-to-one) tuition is timetabled such that it causes minimal disruption to academic classes, and enables students to master playing technique, to learn to practice at home, and to have their specific learning needs and interests attended to.

Interested students take violin and singing lessons during school hours on a one-to-one basis. This individual (one-to-one) tuition is timetabled such that it causes minimal disruption to academic classes, and enables students to master playing technique, to learn to practice at home, and to have their specific learning needs and interests attended to.


Participation in International Events

CMS organizes 25 - 28 International Events (mostly once a year, though some are once in two years) to give our students a platform to participate and showcase their abilities. These events are organized on a variety of subjects such as Geography, Computer Science, History, English language, Science and Technology, Bio-technology, Maths and Sports. Apart from honing their talents in the subject, students’ participation in these events promotes cultural understanding, peaceful co-existence and unity in young minds. Such a stimulating environment lets children appreciate first-hand the similarities and celebrate the differences between people from all over the country and the world. They recognise how despite our differences, we are one people, united in our diversity which makes us stronger. Children gain enormous confidence and these are experiences of a lifetime. Instead of being confined to the local reality in Lucknow, children experience a wider reality which has important impact on their whole psychology and on how they relate to each other.

These events and competitions give CMS students an opportunity to compete as per international standards. The International Conference of Chief Justices of the World (ICCJW) is the biggest event organized and hosted by CMS, where students get a chance to interact with various Heads of States, Chief Justices and Judges of different countries, to discuss contemporary global problems and their solutions.

The international events for students are listed below:

The international events for Principals / Educators are listed below:

The international events for Society are listed below:

Junior Youth Empowerment Programme (JYEP)

The Junior Youth Empowerment Programme (JYEP) is an international programme adapted by CMS for the empowerment of its students in the junior section (classes 6-8) as part of its school curriculum. This programme provides an opportunity to nurture the capacities of junior youth, empowering them to fulfil their potential for initiating individual and social transformation, enhancing young people’s powers of expression and developing their ability to work with peers in unity, to think critically, to make responsible choices, and to engage in acts of service to their communities.

The programme trains volunteer students from the senior section (classes 9, 10 and 11) to become ‘animators’ for the junior youth (classes 6, 7 and 8) in their own campuses. The JYEP coordinator of the campus helps each animator to form a group of 12-14 junior youth (JY) and to facilitate the study of the JYEP books and service projects with the members of their groups in designated time slots. Bonds of friendship and a group identity are formed as the junior youth and their animator go through this process for three years. The service projects in JYEP help students to develop virtues and skills. Animators and junior youth first discuss the issues they see in their schools or communities, and then decide what kind of feasible service projects they can embark on, to improve the situation in their locality and society.

The JYEP programme helps students to enhance their intellectual, social, emotional, artistic and moral capabilities, based on educational concepts which are unique in the field of educational theory and practice.


International Children’s Film Festival

The International Children’s Film Festival in April 2019, which screened children’s films from 94 countries, was graced by Bollywood film personalities, child stars and celebrities. More than one lakh children of Lucknow from all kinds of schools and around 40,000 students from CMS flocked to watch children’s educative cinema at CMS.


International Video-Conference for dialogue between students

CMS’s active presence in the Tony Blair Faith Foundation’s (TBFF) “Face to Faith” project was further consolidated during the year. Now known as “Generation Global”, the programme is helping students shape their future in a world of relentless change and diversity, giving them the skills and experience they need to navigate differences and dissensions in a peaceful way. High quality and engaging video conferences and blogging between students and communities marked a further qualitative rise in using technology to build bridges across countries and cultures in 2019. Many CMS students have been immersed in an entirely new experience that allows them to explore, articulate, and develop their own views, while encountering and considering the views of others. By learning about and from one another, students tackle misconceptions and prejudices head-on. Junior class students from most of the CMS campuses have participated (several times) this year in meaningful dialogue with their counterparts schools in Ukraine, Indonesia, Philippines, USA, Pakistan, Israel and United Kingdom.


International Visits by CMS students and teachers

  • A 66-member CMS delegation went on a 13-day educational tour to NASA Space Centre, Florida, USA from 13 – 24 June 2019 where they observed the Kennedy Space Centre’s Astronaut Training Experience Program and visited the UN General Assembly Hall at the UN Headquarters in New York to perform Yoga on the 4th International Yoga Day.
  • Dr Jagdish Gandhi, Founder-Manager, CMS, Dr (Mrs) Bharti Gandhi, Foudner-Director, CMS and Mr Sandeep Srivastava, Project Leader, ICCJW, CMS, went to Cairo, Egypt to attend the 3rd Cairo High Level Meeting of the Chief Justices of the African Constitutional and Supreme Courts and Councils, from 16 – 19 February 2019.
  • Dr Jagdish Gandhi, Founder-Manager, CMS and Mr Sandeep Srivastava went to Launda, Angola to attend The Conference of Constitutional Jurisdictions of Africa from 9 – 13 June 2019.
  • A 23-member delegation from Kanpur Road and Aliganj I Campuses went to Mauritius from 22 – 27 July 2019 to participate in Quality Youth Initiatives.
  • A 42-member delegation of students, teachers and Principals, led by Mrs Abha Anant, Principal, Gomti Nagar I, Mrs Aruna Naidu, Principal, RDSO, Mrs Vera Hajela, Principal, Station Road Campus and Mrs Ruchi Bhuwan Joshi, Principal, Indira Nagar Campus, went to Durban, South Africa to participate in South Africa International Mathematics Competition (SAIMC) from 1 – 6 August 2019.
  • A 10-member delegation of Gomti Nagar I Campus went to Tokoname, Japan to participate in International School-to-School Experience Exchange Programme from 5 – 20 October 2019.
  • 4 CISV delegations of 11-year-old students from CMS Indira Nagar and Gomti Nagar Campus I together with their teachers, participated in month-long CISV Camps held in France, Norway and Australia in July and December 2019.
  • 2 CISV delegations of 14-15 years old students from CMS Gomti Nagar Campuses I and II together with their teachers, participated in CISV Step Up Camps held in Hungary and Austria in June and July 2019.
  • A CISV delegation of 13-14 years old students from CMS Mahanagar Campus together with their teacher, participated in CISV Youth Meeting Camp held in Norway in April 2019.
  • Mr Shishir Srivastava, Head, International Relations, CMS and Mr Arif, JE, Kanpur Road Campus, went to Busan, South Korea from 20 – 24 August 2019


Safety and Security Committee Workshops

All the CMS campuses have a proper constituted Safety and Security Committee headed by the respective Principal. The Committee holds meetings at regular intervals and decides about the policies and action points to improve the functioning of the Committee and make it more effective. The minutes of every meeting are drafted and a copy is sent to the CMS Head Office.


Environment Health & Safety Officer

CMS has appointed an Environment Health and Safety Officer, who pays visits to all the campuses with a viewpoint to inspect and keep a check on the environmental health and the implementation of safety norms at the campuses. A properly drafted report is sent to the Head Office, from where it’s ensured that any issue if raised is solved at the earliest.


Details of student to space ratio and student to teacher ratio

Total area per student (sqft)*
No of students per teacher**
49.84 sqft per student
28.26 students per teacher

* Total area includes total built-up area and playgrounds.
** Total teacher count includes all teaching staff such as subject teachers, music and dance teachers, PETs, lab incharges, art teachers, foreign languages teachers.


Details of Salaries of Teachers in academic year 2019-20, 2020-21

Wated Teacher Advertiesment for the session 2019-20

Wated Teacher Advertiesment for the session  2020-21


Calendar of major events being organized by the recognised school, throughout the academic year for the students

S. No

Name of the event

Date

To

1

International Conference on Character Education and Future Impact

02-02-2019

03-02-2019

2

Commonwealth Youth Conference (CYC)

06-03-2019

-

3

CONCORD International - International Football Tournament

31-03-2019

04-04-2019

4

International Children's Film Festival

04-04-2019

12-04-2019

5

Music Workshop and Concert

14-04-2019

-

6

Meritorious Students' Felicitation Function

29-06-2019

-

7

International Media Conference

28-07-2019

-

8

QUEST International - International Festival of Biotechnology

03-08-2019

06-08-2019

9

Meritorious Students' Felicitation Function - 1st Comparative Examinations for class XII

03-08-2019

-

10

Meritorious Students' Felicitation Function - 1st Comparative Examinations for class X

06-08-2019

-

11

8th ODYSSEY International - International Literary Festival

21-08-2019

25-08-2019

12

6th REFLECTIONS International - International Youth Festival of History and Civics

31-08-2019

03-09-2019

13

Teachers Day Function

04-09-2019

-

14

Gandhi Jayanti Celebration

02-10-2019

-

15

International Teenager Mathematical Olympiad (ITMO)

13-10-2019

17-10-2019

16

EXSPO International - International Sports Olympiad

19-10-2019

22-10-2019

17

Meritorious Students' Felicitation Function - 2nd Comparative Examinations for class XII

31-10-2019

-

18

International Youth Convention on Commerce and Economics (IYCCE)

01-11-2019

04-11-2019

19

Meritorious Students' Felicitation Function - 2nd Comparative Examinations for class X

02-11-2019

-

20

International Day of Tolerance

3-11-2019

-

21

International Conference of Chief Justices of the World

06-11-2019

12-11-2019

22

GEOFEST International - International Geography Olympiad

15-11-2019

19-11-2019

23

International Convention on Students’ Quality Control Circle (ICSQCC)

26-11-2019

01-12-2019

24

Confluence International - World Peace Festival

04-12-2019

07-12-2019

25

International Environment Olympiad

12-12-2019

15-12-2019

26

Children International Summer Village Camp (CISV)

28-12-2019

24-01-2020

27

International Conference of Pre-primary and Primary Principals

01-02-2020

03-02-2020

28

CELESTA International

09-08-2020

12-08-2020

29

World Quality Summit and International Educational Technology Development Programme

22-08-2020

26-08-2020

30

MACFAIR International - International Maths, Science and Computer Fair

29-08-2020

01-09-2020

31

Climatica International - International Youth Festival of Mathematics

11-10-2020

16-10-2020

32

WIZMIC International - International Youth Festival of Mathematics

17-10-2020

20-10-2020

33

COFAS International - International Competition on Computer Science

28-10-2020

31-10-2020

34

International Young Mathematicians’ Convention (IYMC)

13-11-2020

16-11-2020

35

QUANTA International - International Youth Festival of Science

19-11-2020

23-11-2020

36

The SAM International (Sports, Arts, Music) - Equation for Collaboration

19-11-2020

23-11-2020

37

International School Cricket Premier League (ISCPL)

27-11-2020

03-12-2020

38

EUREKA International - International Educational and Cultural Festival

13-12-2020

16-12-2020

39

Children International Summer Village Camp (CISV)

28-12-2020

24-01-2021

39

International School-to-school exchange (ISSE)

-

-


Calendar of major events being organized by the recognised school, throughout the academic year for teacher training and staff development programmes

Trainings for Teaching Staff

Educational technology, curriculum and school guidelines are constantly changing, making it hard for teachers to keep up with the latest trends and innovations in education. To enable teachers to develop skills, new strategies and best practices according to the latest standards in education, CMS embraced various path breaking programs at several of its campuses in 2019-20. Throughout the academic session, seminars and workshops were organised to expose teachers to the latest education technology and pedagogical methods.

To emphasize learning-by-doing, CMS has organized science workshops on theory as well as new practicals. To develop innovative methods for number sense and teaching mathematics in a really lively manner, workshops for our Mathematics teachers were conducted by Jodo Gyan. Workshops by Prof. AK Rajput helped teachers to learn novel methods to teach Maths in an experiential, relevant and realistic way, by showing children its connection with the world around us.

Maintaining a consistent quality standard across a large number of teachers necessitates a high degree of shared knowledge; with this purpose in mind, Professional Learning Communities (PLCs) were set up across various campuses of CMS in 2019, in collaboration with the pedagogical consulting company A2Q (Access to Quality Education) from Mumbai. PLCs are meant to be a platform or network for the teachers to collaborate with each other regularly in a structured way, use data to make decision about teaching and learning, and engage one another in cycles of continuous enquiry. To mentor our teachers and brush up their English imparting skills, Fitzroy workshops were also conducted.

CMS has also made a foray into developing Open Education Resources (OERs). Teachers are being imparted training by our Innovation Wing in collaboration with the CMS eLearning Department, to create content that is customized for the CMS classes. All these innovative measures are intended to provide an enhanced educational paradigm.

A detailed list of the trainings/workshops for the CMS teaching staff is as follows:

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - Jan 2019

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

04-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Montessori

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

2

04-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Classes I & II

QAID*

3

04-01-19

Moral Science Workshop

Teachers of Class III

QAID*

4

04-01-19

CMS ERA workshop (EVS, English Language & Maths)

Teachers of Classes III, IV & V

CMS E-Learning Department

5

04-01-19

Workshop for all the Incharges and Sims Champs

Incharges and IT Coordinators

CMS E-Learning Department

6

04-01-19

ISC Accounts Workshop

Teachers of ISC section

Mrs Adarsh Wadhwa

7

05-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Montessori

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

8

05-01-19

New Teachers' Workshop

Teachers of Classes I to V

CMS Innovation Wing

9

05-01-19

Librarians Workshop

Teachers of Primary, Junior and Senior Section

QAID*

10

05-01-19

Workshop for all the Incharges and Sims Champs

Incharges and IT Coordinators

CMS E-Learning Department

11

05-01-19

ISC Accounts Workshop

Teachers of ISC section

Mrs Adarsh Wadhwa

12

07-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Nursery

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

13

07-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Classes I & II

QAID*

14

07-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Classes I & II

QAID*

15

07-01-19

Moral Science Workshop

Teachers of Class V

QAID*

16

07-01-19

CMS ERA workshop (EVS, English Language & Maths)

Teachers of Classes III, IV & V

CMS E-Learning Department

17

07-01-19

Workshop for all the SIMS Champs

Incharges and IT Coordinators

CMS E-Learning Department

18

07-01-19

PLC Reflection Meet

Maths & English PLC# teachers, facilitators & coordinators

Mr Anuj Iyer

19

08-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Nursery

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

20

08-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class III

Book Publishers

21

08-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class III

CMS Innovation Wing

22

08-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class III

Book Publishers

23

08-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class III

CMS Innovation Wing

24

08-01-19

Hindi Workshop

Teachers of Classes III, IV & V

QAID*

25

08-01-19

Workshop for SIMS and Clerks

Clerks

CMS E-Learning Department

26

08-01-19

PLC Reflection Meet

Maths & English PLC# teachers, facilitators & coordinators

Mr Anuj Iyer

27

09-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Kindergarten

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

28

09-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class IV

Book Publishers

29

09-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class IV

CMS Innovation Wing

30

09-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class IV

Book Publishers

31

09-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class IV

CMS Innovation Wing

32

09-01-19

Hindi Workshop

Teachers of Classes III, IV & V

QAID*

33

10-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Kindergarten

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

34

10-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class V

Book Publishers

35

10-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class V

CMS Innovation Wing

36

10-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class V

Book Publishers

37

10-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class V

CMS Innovation Wing

38

10-01-19

Hindi Workshop

Teachers of Classes III, IV & V

QAID*

39

10-01-19

Moral Science Workshop

Teachers of Class IV

QAID*

40

11-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Kindergarten

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

41

11-01-19

Science, SST & Hobby Workshops

Teachers of Class III, IV 7 V

QAID*

42

11-01-19

CMS ERA workshop (EVS, English Language & Maths)

Teachers of Class I & II

CMS E-Learning Department

43

11-01-19

Moral Science Workshop

Teachers of Class I

QAID*

44

12-01-19

Montessori Apparatus Workshop

Teachers of Class Kindergarten

Ms Sumathi Shivashankar

45

12-01-19

Science, SST & Hobby Workshops

Teachers of Class III, IV 7 V

QAID*

46

12-01-19

CMS ERA workshop (EVS, English Language & Maths)

Teachers of Class I & II

CMS E-Learning Department

47

12-01-19

Moral Science Workshop

Teachers of Class I

QAID*

QAID*: Quality Assurance and Innovations Department, CMS
PLC#: Professional Learning Community

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - January 2019

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

04-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

2

07-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

3

07-01-19

History Workshop (HOTS, Timeline, Mind Maps)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

4

08-01-19

Hindi Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

5

08-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publishers

6

08-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (Physics, Chemistry & Biology)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

7

09-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publishers

8

09-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (English)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

9

10-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (Maths I & II)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - January 2019

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

04-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

2

07-01-19

English Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

3

07-01-19

History Workshop (HOTS, Timeline, Mind Maps)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

4

08-01-19

Hindi Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Innovation Wing

5

08-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publishers

6

08-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (Physics, Chemistry & Biology)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

7

09-01-19

Maths Workshop

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publishers

8

09-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (English)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

9

10-01-19

CMS ERA Workshop (Maths I & II)

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

CMS E-Learning Department

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - June 2019

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

20-06-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class I

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

2

21-06-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class I

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

3

22-06-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class II

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

4

23-06-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class II

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

5

24-06-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class III

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

6

24-06-19

Math Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class V

Publisher

7

24-06-19

Math Workshop

Junior Teachers of Class VI, VII, VIII

Publisher

8

24-06-19

English Workshop

Senior Teachers of Class IX, X

Ms Hilda Peacock

9

25-6-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class III

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

10

25-6-19

Math Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class IV

Publisher

11

25-6-19

Math Workshop

Junior Teachers of Class VI, VII, VIII

Publisher

12

25-6-19

English Workshop

Senior Teachers of Class IX, X

Ms Hilda Peacock

13

25-6-19

PLC Workshop

PLC Coordinators, Facilitators, Maths and English Teachers

Mr Anuj, Ms Sanyukta

14

26-6-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class IV

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

15

26-6-19

Math Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class III

Publisher

16

26-6-19

PLC Workshop

PLC Coordinators & Facilitators

Mr Anuj, Ms Sanyukta

17

27-6-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class IV

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

18

28-6-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class V

Character Education and Youth Empowerment Department

19

28-6-19

Librarians Workshop

Teachers of Junior and Senior Sections

CMS Innovation Wing

20

29-6-19

Moral Teaching Workshop

Primary Teachers of Class V

CMS Innovation Wing

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - July 2019

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

05-07-19

English Literature Workshop (ISC)

Teachers of Classes XI, XII

Ms Suchismita Raha

2

06-07-19

English Literature Workshop (ISC)

Teachers of Classes XI, XII

Ms Suchismita Raha

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - January 2020

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

1

4-01-20

Fitzroy Training

Montessori Teachers

2

4-01-20

Subjectwise workshop for all teachers

Pre Primary to Class V Teachers

3

6-01-20

Fitzroy Training

Nursery and Class I Teachers

4

6-01-20

Subjectwise workshop for all teachers

Pre Primary and Class II Teachers

5

7-01-20

Fitzroy Training

Kindergarten and Class II Teachers

6

7-01-20

Subjectwise workshop for all teachers

Pre Primary and Class I Teachers

7

8-01-20

Fitzroy Training

Kindergarten Teachers

8

8-01-20

Subjectwise workshop for all teachers

Pre Primary and Class I and II Teachers

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - February 2020

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

22-02-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publisher

2

24-02-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publisher

3

25-02-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class VI, VII & VIII

Book Publisher

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Teachers - March 2020

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1

2-03-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class I, II, III, IV & V

Book Publisher

2

3-03-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class I, II, III, IV & V

Book Publisher

3

4-03-20

Computer Teacher Training

Teachers of Class I, II, III, IV & V

Book Publisher

Workshops by Child Well Being Department

The Child Wellbeing Department was created with the appointment of school counsellors in every campus of CMS. This department seeks to create an environment for the psychological, moral as well as social development of the child so that she/he feels safe, happy and secure in life. It further empowers the students and parents to deal effectively with their everyday challenges by providing counselling services and life skill training on a regular basis.

List for In-service Training Workshops regarding Child Well Being

S. No

Date

Workshop

Conducted for

Conducted by

1 09-01-2019 Creating a secure Base at Schools Principals, Senior Incharges and School Counsellors Cilinical Psycologist from Fortis hospital, New Delhi
2 21-01-2019 Piercing the shroud of silence School Counsellors Anvarat Foundation and Think India at RMNLU
3 28-02-2019 Life Skills School Counsellors Dr Alka Agarwal, Psycological counsellor Guest Lecturer at Police training college, Moradabad
4 06-04-2019 Nutrition and Life style Head Office staff  Dr Manisha Kakaji, Epidemiologist at SGPGI
5 20-04-2019 Career and College Counselling School Counsellors IC3 Regional Forum-
Mr Matthew Jacksol (Founder and Program Director, Pioneer Academics)
Prof Anuradha Saha, Assistant Prof of Economics, Ashoka University
6 03-05-2019 Childhood Depression- Identification, Prevention and Intervention Principals and Vice Principals Institute of Counsellors Training Research and Consultancy (ICTRC)
7 28-05-2019 Menstrual Hygiene Female Head Office Staff Dr Jyotsna Mehta, Gynecologist
8 12-10-2019 'Positive Psychology' School Counsellors Dr Manju Agarwal, Dean Student Welfare executive coach, Psychotherapist, Hypnotherapist
9 23-11-2019 'Understanding, befriending and managing millennials' School Counsellors Mr Barry O' Brein, Educationist, Author,
Motivational speaker,
10 16-12-2019 "Gender Sensitization And The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition And Redressal) Act, 2013 Female Staff, Head Office Ms Hema Tandon, Psycological Counsellor
11 18-12-2019 Path To Success Students of class 7th to 12th
Gomti Nagar I campus
Gomti Nagar II Campus
Indira Nagar Campus
Ms Nishtha Narula, Psycological Counsellor, Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
12 18-12-2019 Path To Success Students of class 7th to 12th
AnandNagar campus
Station Road II Campus
Rajendra Nagar III Campus
Ms Tanushree Sangma, Psycological Counsellor, Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
13 19-12-2019 Bullying and Gender Sensitization School Counsellors Ms Nishtha Narula and Ms Tanushree Sangma, Psycological Counsellor, Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
14 23-12-2019 "Gender Sensitization And The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition And Redressal) Act, 2013 Female Staff, Head Office Ms Hema Tandon, Psycological Counsellor

Trainings for Non-teaching staff

A number of training initiatives have been taken up for non-teaching staff too in 2019-20, to enable their professional development, enhance the quality of their working life, and to offer the chance to develop their ‘soft skills’. Trainings at both, Head Office and campus levels have been organized throughout the year. A detailed list of the non-teaching staff trainings/workshops is as follows:

List for In-service Training Workshops for the Office Staff - 2019-20

S. No

Date

Workshop

Department/Campus for which conducted for

CHILD PROTECTION, SAFETY & SECURITY WORKSHOPS FOR NON TEACHING STAFF
1 2nd January 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Mahanagar (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
2 24th January 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Chowk (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
3 31st January 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Gomtinagar II (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
4 6th February 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Rajendranagar I, II (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
5 7th February 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Rajajipuram (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
6 9th February 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Ashrafabad (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners, helper staff)
7 21st February 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Aliganj (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
8 23rd February  2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Station Road (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners)
9 9th March 2019 Child Protection, Prevention of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 Workshop CMS Kanpur Road (Drivers, Rickshaw pullers, Cleaners, helper staff)
PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARRASSMENT AWARENESS WORKSHOPS FOR SUPERIOR STAFF
1 9th February  2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") New Head Office Superior Staff
2 6th February  2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") Head office (Transport, Workforce, Accounts) Superior Staff
3 20th February  2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") QAID & Innovation Superior staff
4 22nd February  2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") General Section, H.O. Superior staff
SESSION 2019-2020
1 5th April 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO, POSH ACT) CMS Rajendranagar I (Helper Staff, Admin staff)
2 6th April 2019 Health & Nutrician session by Ms. Manisha Kakaji New Head office Superior Staff
3 9th April 2019 Fire Safety Workshop New Head office Superior Staff
4 20th April 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Gomtinagar II (Helper Staff, Admin staff)
5 30th April 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Kanpur (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
6 2nd May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Rajajipuram (Helper Staff, Admin staff)
7 4th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Anandnagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
8 9th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Station Road (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
9 14th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Rajajipuram  II (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
10 14th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS RDSO (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
11 15th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Ashrafabad (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
12 15th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Chowk (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
13 16th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Mahanagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
14 16th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Rajendranagar II (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
15 17th May 2019 Child Protection, Safety & Security Workshop (POSCO 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Indiranagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
16 28th May 2019 Menstruation Hygiene and Women Health New Head Office, HO Women Superior Staff
17 6th July 2019 Front Office staff workshop on Personal Effectiveness CMS Front office clerks, Transport Incharges & Receptionists
18 3rd August 2019 Self Awareness and Interpersonal skills CMS Staff IT Assistants
19 26th August 2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") New Head Office Junior Engineers
20 29th August 2019 Gardener's Training Workshop CMS Gardener's of all branches
21 17th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Kanpur Road (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
22 17th September 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Kanpur (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
23 18th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Gomtinagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
24 19th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Station Road (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
25 20th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Anandgar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
26 20th September 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Anandgar (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
27 21st September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Aliganj I & II (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
28 21st September 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Aliganj I & II (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
29 23rd September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Rajajipuram I & II (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
28 24th September 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Head Office (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
30 24th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Rajendranagar I, II, III (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
31 25th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS RDSO (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
32 26th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Chowk & Ashrafabad (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
33 30th September 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Mahanagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
34 11th October 2019 Health & Safety Workshop CMS Indiranagar (Helper Staff, Admin staff, Nodal Officer, Caretakers)
35 23rd October 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Mahanagar (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
36 25th October 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Gomtinagar II (Drivers, Cleaners)
37 4th November 2019 New Traffic Rules Amendments & Child Transport Safety CMS Gomtinagar (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
38 10th December 2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") Multimedia Department Superior Staff
39 12th December 2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") New Head Office Superior Staff
40 16th December 2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") Head Office Women Superior Staff
41 20th December 2019 Child Protection & Transport safety Workshop (POSCO ACT 2012, POSH ACT 2013) CMS Kanpur Road (Drivers, Cleaners, Rickshaw Pullers)
42 23rd December 2019 Awareness on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 ("POSH Act") Head Office Male Superior Staff
43 14th January 2020 Virtue Workshop CMS Head office superior staff

Proposed Training Programme in Year 2020-21

S. No

Date

Workshop

Department/Campus for which conducted for

1 2020 Personal Grooming, Etiquette & Manner CMS Head Office staff
2 2020 Communication Skills CMS Head Office staff
3 2020 Critical Analysis & Decision Making/ Critical thinking & Problem solving CMS Head Office staff
4 2020 Workplace Ethics CMS Head Office staff
5 2020 CMS Purchase Module Training CMS Head Office staff
6 2020 CMS Circular Uploading Training CMS Head Office staff

Furthermore, CMS has a well-established E-Content and IT Training Department which has a total of 5 full time trainers who with the help of 31 IT Assistants, appointed at our various campuses have conducted a total of 2777 trainings from 1st January 2019 till 31st December, 2019 and there are a lot more in line scheduled for 2020. Topics for trainings are as follows:

S. No

Topic

Level

Category of staff trained

1

Basics of Computers

IT Level-1

Teaching

2

MS Word

IT Level-1

Teaching

3

MS Powerpoint

IT Level-1

Teaching

4

IWB

IT Level-1

Teaching

5

Internet

IT Level-1

Teaching

6

Google Suite

IT Level-1

Teaching

7

Open Educational Resource (OER)

IT Level-1

Teaching

8

Basics of Computers

IT Level-2

Teaching

9

MS Word

IT Level-2

Teaching

10

MS Powerpoint

IT Level-2

Teaching

11

IWB

IT Level-2

Teaching

12

Internet

IT Level-2

Teaching

13

Google Suite

IT Level-2

Teaching

14

Open Educational Resource (OER)

IT Level-2

Teaching

15

Movie Maker

IT Level-2

Teaching

16

Format Factory

IT Level-2

Teaching

17

Smart NoteBook

e-content Level-1

Teaching

18

Tata Classedge

e-content Level-1

Teaching

19

Open Educational Resource (OER)

e-content Level-1

Teaching

20

Worksheet

e-content Level-1

Teaching

21

Smart NoteBook

e-content Level-2

Teaching

22

Tata Classedge

e-content Level-2

Teaching

23

Open Educational Resource (OER)

e-content Level-2

Teaching

24

Worksheet

e-content Level-2

Teaching

25

Basics of Computers

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

26

Touch Type

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

27

MS Word

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

28

MS Excel

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

29

Internet

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

30

Google Suite

IT Level-1

Non-Teaching

31

MS Word

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

32

MS Excel

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

33

Internet

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

34

Google Suite

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

35

Movie Maker

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

36

Basics of Computers

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

37

Touch Type

IT Level-2

Non-Teaching

The CMS Teaching and the Non-teaching staff have been trained by the CMS ERP department in our ERP system on which all CMS processes are carried out. The list of trainings conducted by the ERP Department is as under:

S. No

Date

Topic

Trainee

1 04-Jan-19 Cover and Discover Module Principals, Incharge and SIMS champs of Cluster I
Assessment Module SIMS champs of Cluster I
2 05-Jan-19 Cover and Discover Module Principals, Incharge and SIMS champs of Cluster II
Assessment Module SIMS champs of Cluster II
3 07-Jan-19 Time Table Module SIMS champs of all the campuses
4 08-Jan-19 Admission Module Clerks (who will work on Admission module) and SIMS champ of all the campuses
Report module SIMS champs of all the campuses
5 09-Jan-19 Fee module of SIMS Staff of ERP dept
6 15-Jan-19
7 24-Jan-19
8 29-Jan-19
9 11-May-19 Educube -  Fee sync in Tally Fee clerks
SIMS - Maintaining Student Data SIMS champ
SIMS - Maintaining Staff Data SIMS champ
10 13-May-19 SIMS - Basic Reports SIMS champ
SIMS - Advanced Reports SIMS champ
11 14-May-19 SIMS - Quick Tips SIMS champ
SIMS - Admission overview SIMS champ
12 15-May-19 SIMS - Cover Overview SIMS champ
SIMS - Curriculum Assignment SIMS champ
SIMS - Attendance SIMS champ
SIMS - Parent App SIMS champ
13 20-Jun-19 Time table creation in SIMS Senior incharges
21-Jun-19
22-Jun-19
14 24-Jun-19 Time table creation in SIMS Pre Primary & Primary incharges
25-Jun-19
26-Jun-19
15 27-Jun-19 Time table creation in SIMS Junior incharges
28-Jun-19
29-Jun-19
16 09-Aug-19 SIMS issues SIMS champs
17 10-Oct-19 Parent App session SIMS champs
18 04-Dec-19 SIMS - Admission Module training SIMS champs
19 05-Dec-19 SIMS - Admission Module training Admission clerks

Fees Structure of City Montessori School 2020-21

 

For New Admission

Monthly
Composite
Fee##

School Exam Fee

Class
Prospectus
& Form Fee
₹ #
Admission Fee
₹ #
Security /
Caution
Money** ₹
2020-21
Half Yearly
Exam ₹
(Aug - 2020)
Annual/
Pre-Board
Exam ₹
(Dec - 2020)
Mont. - K.G. 700 6000 2500 3050 470 470
Class I 700 7000 2500 4625 750 750
Class II - V 700 7000 2500 4815 750 750
Class VI - VIII 700 8000 3500 6340 1040 1040
Class IX - X 700 9000 4500 7950 1280 1280
Class XI - XII 700 10000 4500 8185 1635 1635
  • **For existing students when a child is promoted from a lower to higher section a difference security amount of ₹ 1000/- will be charged.

    # Prospectus & Form Fee and Admission Fee will not be refunded.

Note:

(1) Pre Board Examination fees for class X and XII will be realized in December 2020 in place of Annual Exam Fees.

(2) Examination fees for Pre-Primary and for classes I & II will be realised as fees for continuous assessment.

(3) Board exam fee will be extra and will be as declared by the CISCE.