Sports

Games and sports are an integral part of CMS education through which students are meaningfully engaged with their education, helping in increasingtheir academic performance, school attendance and inculcating in them life skills.

Apart from existing big, natural grass playgrounds at CMS Aliganj, Kanpur Road and Rajajipuram I campuses, modern astroturf and polygrass fields for team games like hockey, basketball, and football have been developed at CMS Gomti Nagar I, Gomti Nagar II, Rajendranagar I and Rajendranagar III campuses. International cricket matches are played under state-of-the-art floodlights that have been installed at the cricket stadium of CMS Kanpur Road campus, which also organized the hugely successful CISCE National Cricket Tournament this academic session. RDSO organized “EXSPO” International 2019 in 15 sporting disciplines. International teams from a number of countries participated in the International football tournament “Concord” which was organized by CMS Station Road campus. Like every year, inter-campus games and sports competitions were held in football, basketball, table tennis, karate, judo, cricket, yoga athletics, swimming, etc. CMS students brought laurels to the school by winning numerous awards at the zonal, state, national and SGFI (Sports and Games Federation of India) levels.

Professionally qualified sports and physical education teachers diligently nurtured the sporting talent of students. Some of the sporting achievements in 2019-20 have been:

  • 17 CMS students represented the Council for the SGFI Games 2019-20. Mridual Kashyap for under-14 yoga, Aanya Verma for under-13 yoga, Mahika Gupta for under -17 Taekwondo, Akshat Saxena for under-14 Taekwondo, Anushka, Satakashi Singh and Sheetanshu Gautam for Swimming, Aditya Pratap Singh, Krishna Gupta, Brahmansh Nigam, Pawan Kumar Verma and Aryan Singh for U-17 Cricket, Nishesh Singh, Tanisha Verma and Lakshya Tiwari for U-19 Cricket Vaishnavi Singh and Ashish Durgapal for Karate.

  • Divyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medals in ASISC National Skating 500 meter & 1000 meter road races and a Silver medal in the 5000 meter road race, held at Khopali, Maharashtra.

  • Naman and Amrit from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in ASISC National Cricket held at Hyderabad.

  • Akshat Saxena from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold medal in ASISC National Taekwondo at Ahmadabad, Gujrat.

  • Ayushi Singh from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in ASISC National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Khalid Umar from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in ASISC National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Arushi Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze Medal in ASISC National Skating held at Greater Noida.

  • Yavinika and Anushka from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze Medal in ASISC National Swimming 200 meter butterfly stroke held at Bangalore.

  • Aporva from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in ASISC National Skating 3000 meter road race held at Khopali, Maharashtra.

  • Aryan Singh, Pawan Kumar, Krishna Gupta and Brahmansen Nigam from Chowk campus won Gold medal in CISCE National Cricket held at Jaipur.

  • Mahika Gupta from Station Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Mridul, Ummie, Samridhi and Aanya from Chowk campus won Silver medal in CISCE National Yoga held at Ranchi.

  • Wafa Sadiq and Aviral Verma from Chowk campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Aishwarya Vaish from Station Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Taekwondo held at Ahmadabad.

  • Aditya Pratap Singh from RDSO campus won Gold medal in CISCE U-17 National Cricket held at Hyderabad.

  • Satakshi Singh from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver and Bronze medal in CISCE National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Aniruddh Singh from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE National Swimming held at Bangalore.

  • Arnav Srivastava from Rajajipuram I campus won Gold medal in National Level Taekwondo held at M.K. Classic Open International Taekwondo Championship, New Delhi.

  • Abhijeet Saxena, Akshat Saxena and Dev Pratap Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at St. Jesus Convent, Noida.

  • Sushant Sahu from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at St. Jesus Convent, Noida.

  • Vaishnavi Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold and Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Ananya Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Akshita Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Kanishka Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Avika Mishra from Gomti Nagar I campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Suyansh Gupta from Gomti Nagar I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anshika Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Silver medals in CISCE Regional Level Skating Championship held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Devanshi Pandey from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold and 1 Bronze medals medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating Championship held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Vidyansh Singh from Gomti Nagar I campus won 2 Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Swimming Meet held at Allahabad.

  • Anushka Rana from Gomti Nagar I campus won Gold medals in CISCE Regional Level Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Lovjot Kaur and Vishadeep Singh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Karate held at Jhansi.

  • Devyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anushka Thakur and Anshubhi from Kanpur Road campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Bhavya from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Saksham from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter and 100 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Om from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 300 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Nirmal and Aporuv from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Anushka from Kanpur Road campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Sahiba from Kanpur Road campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Nirmal from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 500 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Divyansh from Kanpur Road campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 5000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Parth Ratan from Mahanagar campus won Gold medal in AISC Regional Lawn Tennis held at St. Peters, Agra.

  • Bismen Singh from Mahanagar campus won Bronze medal in AISC Regional Lawn Tennis held at St. Peters, Agra.

  • Sagar Bhargava and Avinash Pandey from Mahanagar campus won Bronze medal in State Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayushi Singh and Pragya Pandey from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold medal in ASISC Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Akshit Bhatnagar from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Medhanshu Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 1000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Harshit Kumar from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Skating 3000 meter held at La-Martiniere Boys, Lucknow.

  • Arav Thakur, Anay Mathur, Yash Dubey, Ojas Agarwal, Padmaja Singh, Swaroop, Suhani Nagar, Abhivyanti and Ujjwal from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ishan Shukla, Ujjwal, Vidansh, Shubhi Vijendra and Krishana Priya Singh from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Lalit and Mohd Ahmed Khan from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Joshva Sanker and Lokshya from Cambridge campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 100 and 200 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 100 and 200 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 400 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 4 x 100 meter relay race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Bronze Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 200 and 400 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 800 meter race held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Medhan Jai Saxena from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Athletic 4 x 100 meter relay held at PAC Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Parth Tiwari from Gomti Nagar II campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50meter back Stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Wafa Sadia, Aviral Verma, Mohd Adnan, Hussain Mehandi and Aanya Verma from Chowk campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Navita Bharti, from Chowk campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.

  • Vijit Rastogi, Mohd. Hasan, Aryan Singh, Kavish, Pawan Kumar, Krishna Gupta, Brammarishna Nigam and Kartavya Jain from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-14 Cricket held at Colvin Taluqdars' College, Lucknow.

  • Prakhar Srivastava, Jain Haider, Tushik, Mritunjay Pandey, Mohd. Shanzar and Ritansh Agarwal from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-17 Cricket held at Colvin College, Lucknow.

  • Mridual, Ummie and Samridhi from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Yoga held at Kanpur.

  • Aanya and Angle from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Yoga held at Kanpur.

  • Shashwat Singh from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 and 100 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Shashwat Singh from Chowk Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Yuraj Singh from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 and 100 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Parth Ajay from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter butterfly stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Syed Ata Abbas from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Sanskar Sagar from Chowk Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 200 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Animeha Mishra from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 100 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Sania Majood from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter back stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Ali Zehra from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter breast stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Vaishnavi Pal from Chowk Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional Swimming 50 meter butterfly stroke held at Allahabad.

  • Mahika Gupta and Aishwarya from Station Road Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Noida.

  • Danish Ahmad from Station Road Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Boxing held at L.M.C. Lucknow.

  • Ashutosh Kumar, SaniyaNiyaz, Fareha, NamanJha and Altamish Ahmed from Station Road Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Boxing held at L.M.C. Lucknow.

  • Ali Abbas from Rajajipuram I Campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional 200 meter race held at P.A.C. Lucknow.

  • Ali Abbas from Rajajipuram I Campus won Bronze medal in CISCE Regional 110 meter Hurdle held at P.A.C. Lucknow.

  • Saksham from RDSO Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Karate held at Jhasi, Lucknow.

  • Aditya Pratap Singh, Mritunjay Mishra, Akarsh Shukla, Sparsh Prajapati and Shiv Pandey from RDSO Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional U-17 Cricket held at Colvin College. Lucknow.

  • Aryavee Shukla from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Taekwondo held at Chowk Stadium, Lucknow.

  • Anirudh Pratap Singh, Sheetanshu, Satakashi, Lavanya Bajpai and Aryan Yadav from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Satakashi, Aryan Yadav, AkaritiAgarwal, RiddhamJaiswal and Aman Kumar Srivastava from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Riddham Jaiwal and Aakriti Agarwal from Rajendra Nagar I campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional Swimming held at Allahabad.

  • Football Team- Girls from Aliganj I Campus won Silver medal in Regional Level Football held at UP Sainik School, Lucknow.

  • Football Team- Boys from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in Regional Level Football held at UP Sainik School, Lucknow.

  • Suryansh Pal Singh from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level High Jump held at PAC Mahanagar, Lucknow.

  • Arnav Agnihotri, Ayaz Khan and Rishi Chaturvedi from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in CISCE Regional Level 4 x 100 meter held at PAC Mahanagar, Lucknow.

  • Vaishnavi Singh and Parth Dwivedi from Aliganj I Campus won Gold medal in SGFI State level Karate held at Khalsa Inter College.

  • Ratnesh Rai from Aliganj I campus won Silver medal in CISCE Regional Level Taekwondo held at Greater Noida.