Sports

Games and sports are an integral part of CMS education through which students are meaningfully engaged with their education, helping in increasingtheir academic performance, school attendance and inculcating in them life skills.

CMS campuses have either their own playing field and swimming pool, or easy access to these facilities. Well-trained sports instructors are appointed to nurture the sports talents of the students. There are Astro-turf grounds for team games like hockey, basket-ball and football at CMS Gomti Nagar Campus I, CMS Rajendra Nagar and CMS Gomti Nagar Campus II, and facilities for cricket at CMS Kanpur Road-including floodlights for night mathces during the highly prestigious International School’s Cricket Premier League (ISCPL), hosted by CMS Kanpur Road Campus in December 2018. Other International sporting events are the International sport Olympiad (EXSPO) organised by CMS RDSO Campus and the International football tournament 'International Concord' organised by CMS Station Road Campus, both of which attract participation of students from many countries and different states of India and will be held in the coming year. As every year, in 2018 too, Inter Campus games and sport championships for football, basketball, athletics, badminton, table tennis, karate, judo, cricket, yoga, swimming and chess were organized. Annual sports days were organized in all CMS campuses; to develop and encourage team work, dedication and leadership skills in the students and give them the experience of healthy competitive environment as well as learning all about winning and losing. This year, CMS Kanpur Road also organized the CISC Cricket at National level at the campus cricket ground. Some of the sporting achievements in 2018 have been:

  • 11 students of CMS have been selected to represent the council for SGFI Games 2018-19.
    Ayushi Singh, Ankita Ghidiyal and Ambika Singh for Taekwondo, Shivansh Dixit, Paras Mishra, Rishi Raj Patel and Davendra Pratap for Cricket, Anjali Sagar for Skating, Lakshita Srivastava for Swimming, Abhijeet Singh for lawn Tennis and Lokesh Pandey for Shooting.

  • Ambika Singh and Akshita Ghidiyal from Mahanagar Campus won Gold Medal in CISCE National Level Taekwondo held at Ahmedabad, Gujrat.

  • Ayush Mahaseth from Gomti Nagar Campus II won Bronze medal in CISCE National level Taekwondo held at Pune.

  • Ayushi from Gomti Nagar won Gold Medal in CISCE National level in Taekwondo held at Ahmedabad.

  • Mahika Gupta, Aditya Agarwal and Ayush from Station Road Campus won the Silver Medal in Taekwondo CISCE Competition National level at Ahmadabad, Gujrat.

  • Shikhar from Kanpur Road Campus won the Silver Medal in Roller Skating National level CISCE competition at Mumbai, Maharastra.

  • Gagandeep from Kanpur Road Campus won the Bronze medal in Roller Skating National CISCE competition at Mumbai.

  • Ganisha Pranjal from Gomti Nagar Campus I won the Gold medal and Silver medal in Soft Tennis competition at Sri Nagar.

  • Satakshi Tiwari from Gomti Nagar Campus I won the Gold Medal in Tennis competition held at Lucknow.

  • Madhar Tiwari from Gomti Nagar Campus I won the Gold Medal in Badminton competition at Bangalore CISCE Tournament.

  • Abhijeet Singh from Gomti Nagar Campus I won the Bronze Medal in Down Tennis competition CISCE held at Bangalore.

  • Pragya Pandey from Gomti Nagar Campus II won the Bronze Medal CISCE competition held at Ahmedabad.

  • Viyomini Singh from Mahanagar Campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional /State level Badminton competition held at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Ayushi Singh from Mahanagar Campus won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional/State level Basketball competition held at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Lokesh from Anand Nagar Campus won Gold Medal in Shooting competition held at Aliganj, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Anjali Singh from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Silver Medal in 400 meter Race from CISCE Athletic Meet held at Allahabad.

  • Anjali Singh from Gomti Nagar Campus II won Gold Medal in CISCE Roller Skating competition held at Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Samit Kapoor, Satakshi Singh, Shitanshu Gautam, Rajat Sinha, Ridham Jaiswal, Anirudh Singh and Aman Srivastava from Rajendra Nagar Campus I won Gold Medal in Swimming competition CISCE Regional/State level held at Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Insha Hussain, Sidra Fatima, Angel Ahmad, Namita Bharti, Mridul Kashyap, Samriddhi and Aanaya from Chowk Campus won Silver Medal in CISCE Yoga Meet held at Noida.

  • Ananya Shukla and Yuvraj Singh from Chowk Campus won Silver and Bronze Medal in Swimming competition CISCE held at Allahabad.

  • Malnika Rizvi, Akshra Mehra and Poorvi Jain from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Silver Medal in Table Tennis competition CISCE Regional/ State held Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

  • Arnav Gupta and Divyansh Mishra from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Gold Medal in Table Tennis CISCE State/ Regional competition held at Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

  • Madhav Tiwari, Heman Tiwari, Ishan Gupta and Vedant Joshi from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Gold Medal in CISCE Regional State Badminton competition held at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Kshitiz Pratap Singh, Vidyansh and Himadri from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Gold Medal in CISCE State/Regional Swimming competition held at Allahabad Uttar Pradesh.

  • Devanshi Pandey, Samaira Parveen, Himadri and Shivani from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Bronze Medal in CISCE State/Regional level held at Lucknow in Roller Skating.

  • Arushi Pandey, Mohd Azam Khan, Harshita Mishra, Kanishka, Avika, Nitya Gupta and Ananya Singh from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Silver Medal in CISCE State/Regional level Skating competition held at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Shantanu Singh and Sarthak from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Silver and Bronze Medal in CISCE Foot Ball State competition held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Rajeev Yadav, Aditya Ehitansh, Akash Singh and Tushar Yadav from Gomti Nagar Campus I won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional/State Cricket competition held at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.

  • Rishi Raj Patel and Arunav Dutta Chaudhry from Aliganj Campus I won Silver Medal in CISCE Regional/State level Cricket competition held at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

  • Junior and Senior Football from Aliganj Campus I won Silver and Bronze Medal respectively in CISCE State/Regional level Football competition held at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.