Letter of Invitation

"So Powerful is the light of unity that it can illuminate the whole earth'' ~Baha'u'llah

Dear Friends, Greetings,

Let me take the opportunity to introduce our institution, City Montessori School. The School, popularly Known as CMS, was awarded the UNESCO Prize for Peace Education in 2002, the first school in the world to be so honored, in recognition of its efforts "to promote the universal values of education for peace and tolerance, at a time when these values are increasingly being challenged".

It gives me immense pleasure to extend a cordial invitation to all YOUNG MINDS to participate in the 5th Reflections International scheduled to be held from 19th to 22nd August, 2017. Participation of your Institution in this event will give your students an opportunity to compete with students of various countries of the world. An International event that promotes competition will also give an opportunity to understand more about themselves and the world in a meaningful context as ‘the supreme purpose of history is a better world, touching every sphere of life.’

Why? Reflections

Unfolding the pages of History, we realize the contribution of ordinary and extraordinary, founders and destroyers, high intelligence and intense desires, welfare and visionaries. History leaves an indelible mark on the minds and character of people; it teaches how to pass the crossroads of despair and hopelessness. The extraordinary amongst us have altered the course of history by resolving the causes of ignorance, scarcity and inequality.

They were the prophets of human welfare, who equipped mankind with the tool called education, to overcome any catastrophe of life. All these ambassadors of human race were diverse in their approach but worked towards a common mission that is to refine human life continuously from a state of barbarism to an enlightened and disciplined civilization.

read more...

Message from the Founders

Dr Jagdish Gandhi & Dr Bharti Gandhi

Founder-Manager & Founder-Director

The social responsibility of a modern school is to make every child a gift of God to mankind, a pride of the human race and a potential light of the world by imparting all three kinds of education – Material, Human and Divine. It is, therefore, the purpose of CMS education, to release the capacities latent in the child, develop analytical abilities, confidence in oneself, will power and goal-setting competencies, and instill the vision that will enable a child to become a self-motivated agent of social change.

Events

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Click eye for event details

Rules & Regulations

Rules for Participantion


  1. Six participants (3 in junior and 3 in senior category) accompanied by The Principal of the institution (who would be Guest of Honour ), and ONE team leader (preferably history and civics teachers ) would make up a team.
  2. Junior participants should be from class VIII, IX or X ( age group -14-17 yrs).
  3. Senior participants should be from class Senior participants should be from class XI or XII (age group -16-19 yrs).
  4. Once registered, the team is obliged to participate.

General Rules and Regulations


  1. The team should reach the venue latest by the morning of 19th August, 2017.
  2. A modest amount of Rs 1000 is going to be charged per participant as registration fees .There are no registration charges for the Team Leaders.
  3. We request the teams to pay the registration fees of Rs 6000 for 6 participants through a Demand Draft payable at Lucknow in the name of City Montessori School, Lucknow.
  4. Additional members, including infants and children will not be accommodated.
  5. The organizers will be pleased to provide board and lodging facilities to the teams free of cost. This also includes transportation from and to the railway station / airport at Lucknow.
  6. The last date for receiving entries is 20th July, 2017 Kindly send the entries by post or E mail :- mahanagar@cmseducation.org,   ktripathi2@gmail.com
    Post :- City Montessori Inter College, 90-A Mahanagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh-226006
  7. All queries should be made at 0522-2330011, 2330024, 2330005 between 10 am and 12 noon on all working days.
  8. All the entries submitted for Reflections International 2017 will become the property of the Organizers.

Schedule

Quiz Syllabus for 2017

WORLD HISTORY
1. Cradle of Civilization Mesopotamia Tigris and Euphrates
Nile in Egypt
Indus in South Asia
2. Religion and Philosophy Confucianism
Buddhism
Jainism
Hinduism
Greek philosophy




Socrates, Aristotle, Plato
3. Regional Empires Roman Empire
Western civilization
Han dynasty


China
4. Middle Ages Islamic Conquests
Chinese Empire
Black Death
Urbanization
Renaissance
Reformation

Sui, Tang,Yuan,Ming
deadliest Pandemic in history
Northern and western Europe
5. Early Modern History Industrial revolution
Technological progress
Power of catholic church
Protestant Reformation
European colonization
Golden age of Islam
6. Late Modern History Age of Enlightment
World war I
Russian Revolution
Great Depression
World war II
Cold War
Third world countries
Exponential progress
Dawn of information age
Scientific revolution






in science and Technology
7. Women pioneers in History Joan Of Arc,Queen Elizabeth 1,
Pocahontas,Queen Victoria
Helen Keller,Mother Teresa
Elizabeth Cady Stanton,
Florence Nightingale,Marie Curie
Margaret Thatcher, maria montessori
8. History of medicine(forms of medical therapies) Important Landmarks
9. Explorers and Navigators
10. World famous shrines
11. British History From 11th century A.D. to current times
12. Nationalism in Europe The growth of nationalism in Europe after the 1930's
The ideas of Giuseppe Mazzini General characteristics of the movements in Poland, Hungary,Italy,Germany
13. Nationalist Movement in Indo-China (factors leading to growth of rationalism in India) French colonialism in IndoChina
Phases of struggle against the French
The ideas of Phan Dinh Phung,Phan Boi Chau,Nguyen Ac Quoc
The Second World War and the liberation Struggle
American and the Second Indochina War
14. Nationalism in India: Civil Disobedience Movement First World War, Khilafat and Non Cooperation Movement
Salt Satyagraha
Movements of peasents,workers,tribals
Activities of different political groups
15. History of Sri Lanka Island Of Sinahlese
Theravada Buddhism
Anuradhapura and Potonnaruva
Kandy and Kotte-12th and 16th century
Portugese and Dutch:1505-1795 A.D.
16. Nepal-Prehistory Legendary accounts of Kirati Times
Thakuri Dynasty
Solar (Suryavanshi) Dynasty
Malla Dynasty
Shah Dynasty
Gorkha Rule
Rana Rule
Unification of Nepal
History of Limbuwan
Nepalese Civil War
Democracy Movement in Nepal
17. History of Japan Unification of Japan , Meiji period Foreign relations of Meiji Japan
18. History of Israel Byzantine rule,History of Zionism British Mandate, Arab–Israeli Relations
19. Presidents of America and their Achievements
CIVICS/POLITICAL SCIENCE
1. Types of Government Major International Organisations UNO,IMF,NATO,WWF,WTO,
Red Cross Society
2. US Presidents
3. Nobel Peace Prize
4. Human Rights
5. Civil Rights
6. Article 51 of the Indian Constitution

Results 2017

Over All Championship (Juniors)
Name of the school Result
Gwalior Glory High School, Gwalior Over All Championship
Gurukul Academy, Lucknow Runners up
Over All Championship (Seniors)
Name of the school Result
Navrachana School, Vadodara Over All Championship
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ludhiana Runners up
Endeavour Final Result (Junior Team Event)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
First
Gwalior Glory High School, Gwalior Soumya Kothari
Divanshi Gupta
TL- Ms. Rekha Tiwari
2.
Second
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ludhiana Yashika
Aarushi Sood
TL- Mrs. Maninder Kaur
3.
Third
Kainat International School (TEAM A) Vivek Raj
Mohd. Kamran
TL- Ms. Farzana
4.
Consolation
Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi Shaurya Pandey
Kashish Rupani
TL- Ms. Anamika Singh
5.
Consolation
Ryan International School Shahjahanpur Amisha Sinha
Shalvi Leel
TL - Ms. Archana Singh
6.
Commendation
M G M Higher Secondary School, B.S. City, Jharkhand Anupriya Pandey
Aditi Priyadarshi
TL - Ms. Sangita Singh
7.
Commendation
Bhavan`s B P Vidya Mandir, Civil Lines Nagpur Nishad Govekar
Janhavi Kolte
TL – Ms. Ashu Khanna
Envision (Seniors)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
I
Choithram School, Indore Chelsea Sawlani
2.
II
City Montessori Inter College, Rajendra Nagar I Shrishti Jain
3.
III
Sheiling House School, Kanpur Vaishnavi Mohan
4.
Consolation
Gwalior Glory High School Piyushi Gupta
5.
Consolation
Navrachana School, Vadodara Pratyush Chakraborty
6.
Commendable
Sunbeam School, Varuna, Varanasi Ayush Agrawal
7.
Commendable
Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi Arunima Tripathi
Sculpting Ideas
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
I
Tagore Public School, Jaipur Harsh Barve
Supriyo Baidya
2.
II
Navrachana School, Vadodara Rhean Patel
Anushka Nair
3.
III
Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi Srijan Lath
Avinash Maurya
4.
Consolation
Sunbeam School Varuna, Varanasi Prishni Raj
Khushi Mehrotra
5.
Commendable
Dalimss Sunbeam School Sigra, Varanasi Harshita Vishwakarma
Kriti Srivastava
6.
Commendable
City Montessori School, Aliganj I Nimish Mishra
Abhyanshi Tripathi
7.
Commendable
Choithram School, Indore Anshika Bhargava
Aastha Vijaywargiya
International History Olympiad (Final Result)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
First
Gurukul Academy, Lucknow G. Prashant
2.
Second
Manith Siriwardana Ananda College, Colombo, Sri Lanka
3.
Third
Harsh Asthana Gurukul Academy, Lucknow
4.
Consolation
Deependra City Montessori School, RDSO Campus
5.
Consolation
Mahish Pratap Singh City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar-I
Kaleidoscope (Juniors)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
I
Bhavans B P Vidya Mandir, Nagpur Janhavi Kolte
Nishad Govekar
2.
II
Pragyan Public School, Jewar Rishika Vashistha
Sakshi Garg
3.
III
St. Gregory's High School & College, Dhaka, Bangladesh Arijit Paul
Puloak Kar
4.
Consolation
Navrachana School, Vadodara Stuti Shah
Yukti Bhargava
5.
Commendable
Ryan International School, Shahjahanpur Amisha Sinha
Swyam Mehrotra
6.
Commendable
City Montessori Inter College- Gomti Nagar-I Akansha Agarwal
Aditi Singh
7.
Commendable
Seth Dwarka Prasad Bajaj Education Centre, Meerjapur Gauri Sharma
Riya Bind
8.
Commendable
Choithram School, Indore Yashaswini Joshi
Nandini Bhachawat
Plato Pondering (Seniors)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
I
Navrachana School,Vadodra Pratyush Chakraborty
2.
II
Bhavans B P Vidya Mandir,Civil Lines, Nagpur Ankita Chopde
3.
II
Ananda College, Colombo, Sri Lanka P. Binura Lakvindu Ariyaratne
4.
III
City Montessori School, Aliganj I Abhyanshi Tripathi
5.
Consolation
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ludhiana Bhanu Sharma
6.
Commendable
M G M Higher Secondary School, Jharkhand Roushan Raj
7.
Commendable
City Montessori Inter College, Chowk Kavya Tiwari
Holy Revelations Final Result (Senior Team Event)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
First
M G M Higher Secondary School, B.S. City, Jharkhand Shubham Kumar
Ravi Shanker
2.
Second
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ludhiana Vrinda Malhotra
Gurleen Kaur
3.
Third
City Montessori Inter College- Gomti Nagar-I Kshitij Shandilya
Kartikey Hanu Pandey
4.
Consolation
Podar International School Shubh Panchal
Sakshi Paliwal
5.
Commendation
Bal Bharati Public School Aanchal Arora
Suhaas Mahajan
6.
Commendation
Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti School, Guwahati, Assam Upasha Das
Riddhiman Borooah
Astra Grace
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
First
Gwalior Glory High School, Gwalior Soumya Kothari
Divanshi Gupta
Yashita Jain
Kashish Talreja
Piyushi Gupta
Rahul Raj Ramtriya
2.
Second
Sunbeam School Varuna, Varanasi Ayush Agrawal
Mudita Singh
Ayushi Singh
Prishni Raj
Khushi Mehrotra
Ayushi Yadav
3.
Third
Navrachana School, Vadodara Stuti Shah
Yukti Bhargava
Kanhai Parikh
Rhean Patel
Anushka Nair
Pratyush Chakraborty
4.
Consolation
Modern School, Vidya Nagar, Nagpur Arshia Nair
Tasneem Rasheed
Salvi Deshpande
Jatin Singhal
Fariha Farrukh Hasan
Rishi Uttam Patodia
5.
Consolation
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ludhiana Yashika
Aarushi Sood
Shitakshi Dhanot
Bhanu Sharma
Vrinda Malhotra
Gurleen Kaur
6.
Commendation
St. Mark's Girls Sr. Sec. School, Meera Bagh, New Delhi Khanak Jorwal
Aastha Bariyar
Ghanishthta Bakolia
Mitali Malhotra
Ishika Bansal
Disha Sarna
7.
Commendation
Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi Shaurya Pandey
Kashish Rupani
Ojaswa Chaturvedi
Arunima Tripathi
Avinash Maurya
Srijan Lath
Expressive I’s (Junior Event)
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
I
Gregory High School and College Dhaka, Bangladesh (Team B) Niloy Sarkar
2.
II
Cygnus World School, Vadodara Jinil Shah
3.
III
M G M Higher Secondary School Rohit Kumar
4.
III
Dalimss Sunbeam School, Rohania, Varanasi Mauli Agrawal
5.
III
Ananda College, Colombo, Sri Lanka Kaveeth Perera
6.
Consolation
Sunbeam School, Lahartara Ojaswa Chaturvedi
7.
Commendable
Bal Bharati Public School Soumya Aggarwal
8.
Commendable
Tagore Public School Saurabh Jangid
League of Nations
S. No. Position Name of the school Participant
1.
First
Sunbeam School, Lahartara, Varanasi Shaurya Pandey
2.
Second Prize
Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura, Delhi Shourya Saluja
3.
Third Prize
Choithram School, Indore Nandini Bhachawat
4.
Consolation
J.B. Academy, Faizabad Rahul Das
5.
Commendable Prize
Bhavans B.P. Vidya Mandir, Nagpur Pradhyumn Nair
6.
Commendable Prize
Sheiling House School, Kanpur Jayati A. Mody

Forms

Registration Form

20th July, 2017

Register Now

Travel Form

30th July, 2017

Register Now

Contact Us

Dr (Mrs) Kalpana Tripathi

Principal and Convener-Reflections
City Montessori School 90-A, Mahanagar
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Phones: +91-522-2330 011, +91-522-2330 024
+91-522-2330 005
Email: mahanagar@cmseducation.org,
ktripathi2@gmail.com
Website: http://www.cmseducation.org/reflections