Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

RESULTS OF QUANTA 2013
 
CHAMPIONS

CITY MONTESSORI SCHOOL, GOMTINAGAR, LUCKNOW

 
First Runners-up

STUDENT RESEARCH CENTERS BADEN-WUERTTEMBERG, GERMANY

 
Second Runners-up

ST XAVIER'S SCHOOL, BOKARO STEEL CITY

 
Best Disciplined Team

SLAVIC-ANGLO-AMERICAN SCHOOL "MARINA", RUSSIA

 
The Best Team Turn Out
TAPIOLA UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL, FINLAND
 
 

DEBATE 1 - (AGAINST)

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT

PRIZE

1K

City Montessori School, Kanpur Road, Lucknow

Meghna Chhabra

First Prize

2G

Sacred Heart Convent School, Jamshedpur

Shivali Sinha

Second Prize

4D

Student Research Centers Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany

Sara Switala

Third Prize

2Q

Campion School, Bhopal

Aniruddha Majumdar

Honourable Mention

4S

Colégio Eduardo Gomes, Brazil

Isabella Gonçalves Alvarenga

Honourable Mention

 
 

DEBATE 1 - (FOR)

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT

PRIZE

4R

Budhanilkantha School, Nepal

Binamrata Sharma

First Prize

1E

La Martiniere College, Lucknow

Ujjwal Krishna

Second Prize

4C

Sri Kuala Lumpur Secondary School, Malaysia

Saw Li Jing

Third Prize

2X

St Jude’s School, Dehradun

Gaurav Agarwal

Honourable Mention

2F

Motilal Nehru Public School, Jamshedpur

Anukool Raj

Honourable Mention

 
 

DEBATE 2 - (AGAINST)

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT

PRIZE

4V

The Jubilee School, Jordan

Farah Khaled Alfalih

First Prize

4E

Sri Kuala Lumpur Secondary School, Malaysia

Villasha Anbalagan

Second Prize

2E

St Peter's College, Agra

Devashish Agarwal

Third Prize

4B

Tapiola Upper Secondary School, Finland

Elina Tuomikoski

Honourable Mention

2A

Vidya Bharati Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Jamshedpur

Parijat Mishra

Honourable Mention

 
 

DEBATE 2 - (FOR)

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT

PRIZE

2R

St Xavier's School, Bokaro Steel City

Lavanya Roy Sharma

First Prize

4A

Sri Kuala Lumpur Secondary School, Malaysia

Saffron Morris Lim Ty An

Second Prize

2V

Saupin's School, Chandigarh

Ruhani Arora

Third Prize

4T

Slavic-Anglo-American School "Marina", Russia

Anna Sheryakova

Honourable Mention

2D

Sacred Heart Higher Secondary Convent School, Ludhiana

Rabia Bhardwaj

Honourable Mention

 
 

MENTAL ABILITY TEST

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT

PRIZE

4S

Colégio Eduardo Gomes, Brazil

Gustavo Miyahira Luz

First Prize

4T

Slavic-Anglo-American School "Marina", Russia

Daria Zharkova

Second Prize

2Q

Campion School, Bhopal

Aniruddha Majumdar

Third Prize

4K

Budhanilkantha School, Nepal

Ashish Neupane

Honourable Mention

4D

Student Research Centers Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany

Marius Moser

Honourable Mention

4C

Sri Kuala Lumpur Secondary School, Malaysia

Ong Xiong Yuan

Honourable Mention

 
 

INSIGHT (SCULPTING)

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT 1

PARTICIPANT 2

PRIZE

4D

Student Research Centers Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany

Lara Holderied

Katrin Weigand

First Prize

4R

Budhanilkantha School, Nepal

Shreeja Shikhrakar

Ashwin Swar

Second Prize

2M

Carmel Junior College, Jamshedpur

Ronit Roy

Trianka Mitter

Third Prize

1L

City Montessori School, Chowk, Lucknow

Aroh Srivastava

Bhartendra Pratap Singh

Honourable Mention

4A

Sri Kuala Lumpur Secondary School, Malaysia

Lee Hsu Yee, Alyshea

Tan Hsiang Lin

Honourable Mention

 
 

SCIENCE QUIZ

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT 1

PARTICIPANT 2

PRIZE

1A

City Montessori School, Gomtinagar, Lucknow

Anmol Mishra

Manan Bhatia

First Prize

2A

Vidya Bharati Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Jamshedpur

Parijat Mishra

Rahul Tiwary

Second Prize

2S

Delhi Public School, Bhopal

Varad Puntambekar

Harshit Mehrotra

Third Prize

2G

Sacred Heart Convent School, Jamshedpur

Rimil Dey

Mariam Ansar

Honourable Mention

4F

Intellectual Boarding School, Russia

Ilya Kovalenko

Maria Tsvetkova

Honourable Mention

 
 

ACTA MATHEMATICA QUIZ

TEAM CODE

NAME OF SCHOOL, CITY

PARTICIPANT 1

PARTICIPANT 2

PRIZE

2K

D B M S English School, Jamshedpur

Harshit Verma

Shubham Choudhary

First Prize

2U

Holy Cross School, Bokaro Steel City

Prashant G Iyer

Achintya

Second Prize

2G

Sacred Heart Convent School, Jamshedpur

Aanchal Dhawan

Nikita Udupa

Third Prize

1K

City Montessori School, Kanpur Road, Lucknow

Hrishabh

Sarthak Jain

Honourable Mention