Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

International Young Mathematicians' Convention
Invitation
Address by Ms Manjit Batra, Senior Principal
Message from the founders
President's Message
Message from Head, Quality Assurance and Innvoation Department
Address by Mrs Seema Tiwari, The Secretary, IYMC
About IYMC
Tentative Programme Schedule
Events
Rules & Regulations
Technical Committee
Views and Voices of Participants
Media Coverage IYMC
Glimpses
Results and Recognitions
IYMC 2016 SONG
Past Papers IYMC
Registration Form
Travel Form
Venue
Contact Us
Lucknow- City Map
 
  Home >Events & Competitions>> IYMC
International Young Mathematicians' Convention
 
RESULTS 2016
Champions' 2016 Senior level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 Philippines Philippines TEAM A Over All Champions
2 Philippines Philippines Team B First Runner-up
3 Taiwan Taiwan TEAM C Second Runner-up
Champions' 2016 Middle level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 Thailand Benjamarachutit Ratchaburi School Over All Champions
2 Vietnam Archimedes Academy School, Vietnam Team C First Runner-up
3 Vietnam Archimedes Academy School, Vietnam Team A Second Runner-up
Bingo(Math Quiz) Middle level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 Vietnam Archimedes Academy School, Vietnam Team A Gold medal
2 Philippines Philippines Team C, Philippines Silver medal
3 Vietnam Archimedes Academy School, Vietnam Team C Bronze medal
Bingo (Math Quiz) Senior level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 Philippines Philippines Team D, Philippines Gold medal
2 Philippines Philippines Team A, Philippines Silver medal
3 Philippines Philippines Team B, Philippines Bronze medal
Calculatia (Mental Calculation) Primary level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 India City Montessori School, Mahanagar 1 Champions
2 Srilanka T/R.K.M.Sri Koneswara Hindu College 1st runner up
3 Vietnam Archimedes Academy School 2nd runner up
Dexter's Math-a-torium (Mathematical Fair) Senior level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1 Taiwan Taiwan Team A Gold medal
2 Russian Federation SESC NSU Silver medal
3 Bhutan Ugyen Academy Bronze medal
Math Wiz (Individual Contest) Senior level
S.NO Awarded to Country School/ College Award
1 Atirek Kumar India India Local Team L(City Montessori School Gomti Nagar 1) Gold medal
2 Jenish S Kothari India India National Team S(Smt P D Shroff Sanskardeep Vidyalay) Gold medal
3 Kushagra Nawal India India Local Team D City Montessori School, Aliganj 1 Gold medal
4 Co, Miko Johnson O. Philippines Philippines Team B Gold medal
5 Tsai, Terence Brian O. Philippines Philippines Team B Gold medal
6 Lim, Jarrett Ian G. Philippines Philippines Team C Gold medal
7 Lin, Siang-Chen Taiwan Taiwan Team A Gold medal
8 Sakshi Pradyumn India India Local Team K City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Gold medal
9 Abella, Alfonso Miguel H. Philippines Philippines Team A Gold medal
10 Go, Xavier Jefferson Ray M. Philippines Philippines Team B Gold medal
11 King, Grant Aaron K. Philippines Philippines Team D Gold medal
12 Sankalp Gautam India India Local Team I City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar 1 Gold medal
13 Yash Sharma India India Local Team I City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar 2 Gold medal
14 Kunal Choudary India India National Team P Mount Carmel School Bhopal Gold medal
15 Anshul Shrivastava India India National Team P Mount Carmel School Bhopal Gold medal
16 Satish Agrahari India India National Team Q MPVM Gangagurukulam Gold medal
17 Nehal C Khetani India India National Team S Smt P D Shroff Sanskardeep Vidyalay Gold medal
18 Bamba, Kirk Patrick Philippines Philippines Team A Gold medal
19 Tan, Hans Markson C. Philippines Philippines Team C Gold medal
20 Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer C. Philippines Philippines Team D Gold medal
21 Santiago, Rafael Jose D. Philippines Philippines Team D Gold medal
22 Olga Badazhkova Russian Federation Russian Federation Team A SESC NSU Gold medal
23 Haritharan Risikeiththanan Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Team B T/R.K.M. Sri Koneswara Hindu College Gold medal
24 Tausif Hossain Bangladesh Bangladesh Team A Scholastica Silver medal
25 Audrija Bhattacharjee Bangladesh Bangladesh Team A Scholastica Silver medal
26 Anmol Verma India India Local Team D City Montessori School, Aliganj 1 Silver medal
27 Prakhar Srivastava India India Local Team F City Montessori School, Station Road Silver medal
28 Yasharth Bajpai India India Local Team K City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Silver medal
29 Amol Mishra India India Local Team L(City Montessori School Gomti Nagar 1) Silver medal
30 Katyayan Rajmeet Upadhyay India India Local Team L(City Montessori School Gomti Nagar 1) Silver medal
31 Nilay Agarwal India India National Team C Allen Career Institute Maharashtra Silver medal
32 Kartik Kathuria India India National Team E Bal Bharati Public School Silver medal
33 Devesh Sharma India India national Team H Children’S Academy Silver medal
34 Ana Fariya India India National Team I Dalimss Sunbeam School Silver medal
35 Rudra Mahajan India India National Team J Disha Delphi Public School Silver medal
36 Varun Parasrampuria India India National Team N Lakshmipat Singhania Academy Silver medal
37 Kartikeya Misra India India National Team Q MPVM Gangagurukulam Silver medal
38 Li Xuanye Philippines Philippines Team C Silver medal
39 Dmitry Verzun Russian Federation Russian Federation Team A SESC NSU Silver medal
40 Chao, Hsuan-Lei Taiwan Taiwan Team A Silver medal
41 Andre Balbino Vieira Brazil Brazil Team A Silver medal
42 Yashdeep Gupta India India Local Team B Seth Mr. Jaipuria School Silver medal
43 Khushi Tandon India India Local Team D City Montessori School, Aliganj 1 Silver medal
44 Somya Srivastava India India Local Team H City Montessori School, Rajajipuram 1 Silver medal
45 Preet Agarwal India India Local Team I City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar 2 Silver medal
46 Anurag Pratap Singh India India Local Team J City Montessori School, Mahanagar2 Silver medal
47 Abhinav Kumar India India Local Team J City Montessori School, Mahanagar Silver medal
48 Shrey Patel India India National Team A Allen Career Institute Gujarat Silver medal
49 Zeel Pandya India India National Team A Allen Career Institute Gujarat Silver medal
50 Poojan Sojitra India India National Team A Allen Career Institute Gujarat Silver medal
51 Ananthajit Ajayakumar India India National Team C Allen Career Institute Maharashtra Silver medal
52 Bhaanu Ashok India India National Team E Bal Bharati Public School Silver medal
53 Rahul George India India National Team F Bhavans B.P.Vidya Mandir Asht(Khurd)I Silver medal
54 Utkarsh Chandra India India National Team L Hartmann College Silver medal
55 Aaryan India India National Team L Hartmann College Silver medal
56 Vashisht Kumar India India National Team N Lakshmipat Singhania Academy Silver medal
57 Harsh Singh India India National Team P Mount Carmel School Bhopal Silver medal
58 Nilesh Yamal India India National Team T The Tribhuvan School Silver medal
59 Muhammad Mirza Al Arsyad Indonesia Indonesia Team A MATHEMATICS EDUCATION CLNIC Silver medal
60 Agung Krishna Nugraha Indonesia Indonesia Team A MATHEMATICS EDUCATION CLNIC Silver medal
61 Chandra Kishor Panjiyar Nepal Nepal Team B BUDHANILKANTHA SCHOOL Silver medal
62 Sim, Phil Eldrige U. Philippines Philippines Team A Silver medal
63 Raveendranathan Sarangan Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Team B T/R.K.M.Sri Koneswara Hindu College Silver medal
64 Neha Swaminathan UAE UAE Team A DPS Silver medal
65 Imaan Seraphine Islam Rahim Bangladesh Bangladesh Team B Scholastica Bronze medal
66 Punam Rai Bhutan Bhutan Team A UGYEN ACADEMY Bronze medal
67 Thinley Dhendup Bhutan Bhutan Team A UGYEN ACADEMY Bronze medal
68 Ngawang Yeshi Bhutan Bhutan Team A UGYEN ACADEMY Bronze medal
69 Valderson Pontes Da Silva Júnior Brazil Brazil Team A Bronze medal
70 Alexandre De Souza Rodrigues Júnior Brazil Brazil Team B Bronze medal
71 Larissa Ferreira Perrone Brazil Brazil Team B Bronze medal
72 Iago Henrique Rosa De Souza Silva Brazil Brazil Team C Bronze medal
73 Lucas Oliveira Santana Barrosso Brazil Brazil Team E Bronze medal
74 Vitor Manoel Da Costa Arrais Brazil Brazil Team E Bronze medal
75 Aditya Kumar India India Local Team F City Montessori School, Station Road Bronze medal
76 Shakti Gupta India India Local Team H City Montessori School, Rajajipuram 1 Bronze medal
77 Ashu Singh India India India Local Team J City Montessori School, Mahanagar Bronze medal
78 Shivansh Anand India India Local Team M City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar 2 Bronze medal
79 Ambuj Pandey India India Local Team M City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar 3 Bronze medal
80 Thakkar Jugal India India National Team B All India Ramanujan Maths Club Bronze medal
81 Siroya Darshan India India National Team B All India Ramanujan Maths Club Bronze medal
82 Hrishikesh Deka India India National Team D Army Public School Narangi Bronze medal
83 Palak Jain India India National Team F Bhavans B.P.Vidya Mandir Asht(Khurd)I Bronze medal
84 Akshit Pal Singh India India National Team G Bluebells School International Bronze medal
84 Akshit Pal Singh India India National Team G Bluebells School International Bronze medal
85 Pulkit Bhambri India India National Team G Bluebells School International Bronze medal
86 Sonal Parmar India India national Team H Children’S Academy Bronze medal
87 Rahul Sonthwal India India national Team H Children’S Academy Bronze medal
88 Tejaswani Agrawal India India National Team I Dalimss Sunbeam School Bronze medal
89 Anukriti Gupta India India National Team I Dalimss Sunbeam School Bronze medal
90 Vardhan Agarwal India India National Team J Disha Delphi Public School Bronze medal
91 Sunidhi Chimnani India India National Team J Disha Delphi Public School Bronze medal
92 Rajveer Singh India India National Team K Gurukul Academy Bronze medal
93 Vidit Singh India India National Team L Hartmann College Bronze medal
94 Anusha Krishnan India India National Team M Hiranandani Foundation School Bronze medal
95 Kaustub Anand India India National Team M Hiranandani Foundation School Bronze medal
96 Vatsal Dujari India India National Team N Lakshmipat Singhania Academy Bronze medal
97 Yashodhar Jain India India National Team O Little Angels High School Bronze medal
98 Gurmanpreet Singh India India National Team O Little Angels High School Bronze medal
99 Mayur Agarwal India India National Team O Little Angels High School Bronze medal
100 Ashirwad Kumar Singh India India National Team R Savitri Public School Bronze medal
101 Ravi Yadav India India National Team R Savitri Public School Bronze medal
102 Pragati Shukla India India National Team U Woodward Public School Bronze medal
103 Mohammad Izzal Maula Marzuqi Indonesia Indonesia Team A MATHEMATICS EDUCATION CLNIC Bronze medal
104 Surya Pratap Singh India Iran Team A City Montessori School Gomti Nagar 1 Bronze medal
105 Avash Adhikari Nepal Nepal Team A Budhanilkantha School Bronze medal
106 Nishan Amgain Nepal Nepal Team B BUDHANILKANTHA SCHOOL Bronze medal
107 Hercules Albertus Dreyer South Africa South Africa Team A EMS Maths and Science School Bronze medal
108 Phillip Pretorius South Africa South Africa Team A EMS Maths and Science School Bronze medal
109 Sayuri Naidoo South Africa South Africa Team B FEMSSISA iLEMBE Bronze medal
110 Amaan Rampath South Africa South Africa Team E FEMSSISA STANGER Bronze medal
111 Mayaneeth Chauvin De Silva Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Team A Royal International School Bronze medal
112 Yevinda Ashen Bandara Dissanayaka Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Team A Royal International School Bronze medal
113 Lee, Wen-Rui Taiwan Taiwan Team A Bronze medal
114 Amrutha UAE UAE Team A DPS Bronze medal
Mathmania (Team Activity Contest) Senior level
S.No Team Country Award Group Level
1
Philippines Team B Philippines Gold Medal Red Group Senior
2
Bangladesh Team A (Scholastica) Bangladesh Silver Medal Red Group Senior
3
India National Team U (Woodward Public School) India Silver Medal Red Group Senior
4
South Africa Team B (FEMSSISA iLEMBE) South Africa Bronze Medal Red Group Senior
5
India Local Team F (City Montessori School, Station Road) India Bronze Medal Red Group Senior
6
India National Team O (Little Angels High School) India Bronze Medal Red Group Senior
7
Taiwan Team A Taiwan Gold Medal Blue Group Senior
8
Philippines Team A Philippines Silver Medal Blue Group Senior
9
India Local Team L (City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar) India Bronze Medal Blue Group Senior
10
India National Team E (Bal Bharati Public School) India Bronze Medal Blue Group Senior
11
India Local Team J (City Montessori School, Mahanagar) India Bronze Medal Blue Group Senior
12
India National Team A (Allen Career Institute, Gujarat) India Bronze Medal Blue Group Senior
13
India National Team C (Allen Career Institute, Maharashtra) India Silver Medal Blue Group Senior
14
Philippines Team C Philippines Gold Medal Green Group Senior
15
India National Team N (Lakshmipat Singhania Academy) India Silver Medal Green Group Senior
16
UAE Team A (DPS) UAE Silver Medal Green Group Senior
17
India National Team I (Dalimss Sunbeam School) India Bronze Medal Green Group Senior
18
India Local Team I (City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar 1) India Bronze Medal Green Group Senior
19
India National Team D (Army Public School Narangi) India Bronze Medal Green Group Senior
20
Indonesia Team A (MATHEMATICS EDUCATION CLINIC) Indonesia Bronze Medal Green Group Senior
21
India National Team L (Hartmann College, Barelly) India Gold Medal Yellow Group Senior
22
India National Team M (Hiranandani Foundation School) India Silver Medal Yellow Group Senior
23
Nepal Team B(BUDHANILKANTHA SCHOOL) Nepal Silver Medal Yellow Group Senior
24
Iran Team A (SOODEH EDUCATIONAL COMPLEX) Iran Bronze Medal Yellow Group Senior
25
South Africa Team A (EMS Maths and Science School) South Africa Bronze Medal Yellow Group Senior
26
Bangladesh Team B(Scholastica) Bangladesh Bronze Medal Yellow Group Senior
27
India Local Team K (City Montessori School, Kanpur Road) India Gold Medal Orange Group Senior
28
India National Team P (Mount Carmel School Bhopal) India Gold Medal Orange Group Senior
29
Philippines Team D Philippines Gold Medal Orange Group Senior
30
Sri Lanka Team B(Royal International School) Sri Lanka Bronze Medal Orange Group Senior
31
Russian Federation Team A(SESC NSU) Russian Federation Bronze Medal Orange Group Senior
32
India National Team Q (MPVM Gangagurukulam) India Bronze Medal Orange Group Senior
Mathmania (Team Activity Contest) Middle Level
S.No Team Country Award Group
1
Philippines Team B Philippines Gold Medal Red Group
2
Sri Lanka Team B (T/R.K.M.Sri Koneswara Hindu College) Sri Lanka Silver Medal Red Group
3
India National Team A (Allen Career Institute, Gujarat) India Silver Medal Red Group
4
India National Team P (Little Angels High School) India Bronze Medal Red Group
5
India National Team R (MPVM Gangagurukulam) India Bronze Medal Red Group
6
India Local Team G (City Montessori School, RDSO) India Bronze Medal Red Group
7
Taiwan Team AIndia Local Team G (City Montessori School, RDSO) Taiwan Gold Medal Blue Group
8
India Local Team K (City Montessori School, Kanpur Road) India Silver Medal Blue Group
9
Vietnam Team A(Archimedes Academy) Vietnam Silver Medal Blue Group
10
India National Team I (Dalimss Sunbeam School) India Bronze Medal Blue Group
11
India National Team F (Bhavans B.P.Vidya Mandir Asht, Khurd) India Bronze Medal Blue Group
12
Thailand Team B(Benjamarachutit Ratchaburi School) Thailand Bronze Medal Blue Group
13
Taiwan Team B Taiwan Gold Medal Green Group
14
India National Team M (Hartmann College) India Silver Medal Green Group
15
India National Team U (Renaissance Academy) India Silver Medal Green Group
16
Vietnam Team B(Archimedes Academy) Vietnam Bronze Medal Green Group
17
Thailand Team D Thailand Bronze Medal Green Group
18
South Africa Team D (FEMSSISA STANGER) South Africa Bronze Medal Green Group
19
Thailand Team C Thailand Bronze Medal Yellow Group
20
India Local Team M (City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar 1) India Silver Medal Yellow Group
21
Vietnam Team D Vietnam Silver Medal Yellow Group
22
Bangladesh Team C (St. Gregory's High School) Bangladesh Bronze Medal Yellow Group
23
India National Team O (LAKSHMIPAT SINGHANIA ACADEMY) India Bronze Medal Yellow Group
24
India National Team X (The Tribhuvan School) India Bronze Medal Yellow Group
25
Philippines Team A Philippines Gold Medal Orange Group
26
India Local Team B (Seth MR Jaipuria School) India Silver Medal Orange Group
27
India National Team J (Disha Delphi Public School) India Silver Medal Orange Group
28
India National Team C (Allen Career Institute, Maharastra) India Bronze Medal Orange Group
29
Sri Lanka Team A (Royal International School) Sri Lanka Bronze Medal Orange Group
30
India National Team T (Resonance Eduventures Ltd.) India Bronze Medal Orange Group
31
Philippines Team C Philippines Gold Medal Purple Group
32
Thailand Team A(Benjamarachutit Ratchaburi School) Thailand Silver Medal Purple Group
33
India National Team V (School Of Scholars) India Silver Medal Purple Group
34
Nepal Team A Nepal Bronze Medal Purple Group
35
South Africa Team B South Africa Bronze Medal Purple Group
36
Vietnam Team C Vietnam Bronze Medal Purple Group
Numeric Jazz(Math Jingle) Primary and Middle Level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1
India City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar 1 Gold medal
2
Brazil Maple Bear Sorocaba Silver medal
3
India Dalimss Sunbeam School Bronze medal
Solve-A-Thon(Relay Round) Senior Level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1
Philippines Philippines TEAM A Gold medal
2
Philippines Philippines TEAM B Silver medal
3
Philippines Philippines TEAM D Bronze medal
Solve-A-Thon (Relay Round) Middle Level
S.NO Country School/ College Award
1
Thailand Pratabong Academy Gold medal
2
India The Tribhuvan School Silver medal
3
Vietnam Archimedes Academy School, Vietnam Team A Bronze medal